TIMETABLE

Time Lecture or Event Lecturer Lecture Room
Wednesday, 23. 11. 2022
10:00 - 11:00 Seminar II
Brigita Kmet: Debele plasti kemijsko modificiranega kalijevega natrijevega niobata na platiniziranih podlagah aluminijevega oksida / Chemically modified potassium sodium niobate thick films on platinized alumina substrates
mentor
K-7 Kolar`s Lecture Hall
14:00 - 16:00 Defence
Defence of Master Thesis by Lidija Jovanovska: Semantic annotation of machine learning and data mining algorithms
Lidija Jovanovska
Zoom Videoconference
15:00 - 19:00 Advanced ICT Approaches
Knowledge technologies (15-17 Sašo Džeroski: Računalniško podprto odkrivanje znanstvenih zakonitosti iz strukturiranih, prostorskih in časovnih podatkov, 17-18 Senja Pollak: Napredne jezikovne tehnologije, 18-19 Bogdan Filipič: Evolucijski algoritmi)
prof. dr. Sašo Džeroski
prof. dr. Bogdan Filipič
doc. dr. Senja Pollak
IPS Lecture Room
15:00 - 17:00 Defence
Defense of the Doctoral Dissertation by Anja Pecman: Characterization of plant viromes using different viral nucleic acids enrichment strategies and high-throughput sequencing platforms
Anja Pecman
Remotely
Thursday, 24. 11. 2022
12:00 - 15:45 Tools for the Environmental Quality Control
Organska onesnažila / Organic contaminants
prof. dr. Ester Heath
izr. prof. dr. Tina Kosjek
IPS Lecture Room
12:15 - 14:00 Defence
Defence of the Master Thesis by Marija Chaushevska: Learning the probabilities in probabilistic context-free grammars for algebraic expressions
Marija Chaushevska
JSI Main Lecture Hall
13:00 - 15:00 Defence
Defense of the Doctoral Dissertation by Gorazd Koderman Podboršek: Electron microscopy of titanium oxynitride supported iridium based electrocatalysts
Gorazd Koderman Podboršek
Great Lecture Hall, National Institute of Chemistry
14:00 - 16:00 Defence
Defense of the Doctoral Dissertation by Špela Tomaž: Unravelling the molecular mechanisms of plant-pathogen interactions in grapevine and potato through functional analysis
Špela Tomaž
B4, Department of Biology, BF UL
Friday, 25. 11. 2022
09:00 - 11:00 Defence
Defence of the Master Thesis by Polona Hudelja: Graphitized nanocellulose in oxide ceramic matrices
Polona Hudelja
IPS Lecture Room
13:00 - 15:00 Advanced Topics in Nanosciences and Nanotechnologies
Characterization of surface chemical composition of nanomaterials by XPS, AES and SIMS methods
izr. prof. dr. Janez Kovač
IPS Lecture Room
Saturday, 26. 11. 2022
Sunday, 27. 11. 2022
Monday, 28. 11. 2022
14:00 - 17:00 Sustainable Engineering
prof. dr. Peter Glavič
Zoom Videoconference
14:00 - 17:00 Environmental Technologies - Selected Topics
prof. dr. Peter Glavič
Zoom Videoconference
15:00 - 17:00 Text/Multimedia Mining and Semantic Technologies
Erik Novak
IPS Lecture Room
Tuesday, 29. 11. 2022
15:00 - 19:00 Contemporary ICT Approaches
Advanced internet technologies (15-17 Borka Jerman Blažič: Basic internet structures and communication services, 17-19 Tomaž Klobučar: Information and communication security)
prof. dr. Borka Jerman-Blažič
doc. dr. Tomaž Klobučar
IPS Lecture Room
15:00 - 18:00 Data Mining and Knowledge Discovery
dr. Aljaž Osojnik
doc. dr. Bernard Ženko
Zoom Videoconference
Wednesday, 30. 11. 2022
15:00 - 19:00 Advanced ICT Approaches
Computer structures and systems (15-17 Anton Biasizzo: Embedded System Design + Advanced Computer Structures and Systems + Human-Computer Interaction II, 17-19 Tome Eftimov: ICT for eHealth Expert Systems + Advanced Approaches to Planning and Scheduling)
doc. dr. Anton Biasizzo
doc. dr. Tome Eftimov
IPS Lecture Room

Legend

Lecture
Exam
Defence
Event
Lecture by a Visiting Professor
Lecture Room Booking
Lecture in the Scope of an IJS Colloquium
Habilitation Lecture
*Joint session: Seminar I (ECO3), Seminar I (ECO2), Seminar I (ICT3), Seminar I (ICT2), Seminar I (NANO3), Seminar I (NANO2), Seminar II (ECO3), Seminar II (ECO2), Seminar II (ICT3), Seminar II (ICT2), Seminar II (NANO3), Seminar II (NANO2) is obligatory for the students of the particular programme, other student are wellcome.