TIMETABLE

Time Lecture or Event Lecturer Lecture Room
Thursday, 19. 09. 2019
15:30 - 16:30 Seminar II
Maida Jusović
doc. dr. Toni Petan
B220
Friday, 20. 09. 2019
15:00 - 16:00 Seminar III
Timotej Turk Dermastia: Unravelling the misteries of phytoplankton diversity and occurrence: A case study on Pseudo-nitzschia in the Gulf of Trieste
doc. dr. Andreja Ramšak
prof. dr. Patricija Mozetič
Meeting Room, Marine Biology Station Piran
Saturday, 21. 09. 2019
Sunday, 22. 09. 2019
Monday, 23. 09. 2019
Tuesday, 24. 09. 2019
11:00 - 12:00 Seminar II
Liadys Mora Lagares
prof. dr. Marjana Novič
IPS Lecture Room
13:00 - 15:00 Defence
Defence of the Doctoral Dissertation by Janja Snoj Tratnik: Exposure to mercury in Slovenia and neurodevelopment of children
Janja Snoj Tratnik
O2 Lecture Room
15:00 - 17:00 Defence
Defence of the Doctoral Dissertation by Anja Stajnko: Human genes, gene polymorphisms, and their expression in relation to trace elements
Anja Stajnko
O2 Lecture Room
Wednesday, 25. 09. 2019
10:00 - 11:00 Seminar II
Urška Ratajc: First steps towards understanding the multitrophic interactions in forest ecosystem
doc. dr. Al Vrezec
National Institute of Biology
10:30 - 11:30 Seminar II
Ana Yisel Caballero Alfonso
prof. dr. Marjana Novič
IPS Lecture Room
13:00 - 14:00 Seminar II
Živa Marinko
prof. dr. Miran Čeh
Kolar`s Lecture Hall K-7
Thursday, 26. 09. 2019
09:00 - 11:00 Defence
Defence of the Master Thesis by Jasmin Bogatinovski: A comprehensive study of multi-label classification methods
Jasmin Bogatinovski
IPS Lecture Room
11:00 - 13:00 Defence
Defence of the Master Thesis by Ilin Tolovski: Designing, populating and querying repositories of semantically annotated computational experiments
Ilin Tolovski
IPS Lecture Room
14:00 - 15:00 Exam: Tools for the Environmental Quality Control
prof. dr. Milena Horvat
IPS Lecture Room

Legend

Lecture
Exam
Defence
Lecture by a Visiting Professor
Lecture Room Booking
Event
Lecture in the Scope of an IJS Colloquium
*Joint session: Seminar I (ECO3), Seminar I (ECO2), Seminar I (ICT3), Seminar I (ICT2), Seminar I (NANO3), Seminar I (NANO2), Seminar II (ECO3), Seminar II (ECO2), Seminar II (ICT3), Seminar II (ICT2), Seminar II (NANO3), Seminar II (NANO2) is obligatory for the students of the particular programme, other student are wellcome.
Presentation Lecture