COURSES

Courses

Course Module Professor ECTS
Ad Hoc and Wireless Sensor Networks I2 prof. dr. Tomaž Javornik 5 ECTS
Advanced Approaches to Planning and Scheduling I3 prof. dr. Gregor Papa 5 ECTS
Advanced Computer Structures and Systems I3 prof. dr. Gregor Papa 10 ECTS
Advanced Concepts in Telecommunication Systems I3 prof. dr. Gorazd Kandus 10 ECTS
Advanced Experimental Methods in Biophysics N3 doc. dr. Zoran Arsov 5 ECTS
Advanced ICT Approaches I3 prof. dr. Marko Debeljak 5 ECTS
Advanced Language Technologies I3 prof. dr. Tomaž Erjavec 5 ECTS
Advanced Nanostructured Metallic Materials N3 prof. dr. Monika Jenko 10 ECTS
Advanced Processing of Materials E3, N3 prof. dr. Uroš Cvelbar 5 ECTS
Advanced Topics in Nanosciences and Nanotechnologies N3 prof. dr. Boštjan Zalar 10 ECTS
Advanced Topics in Protein Synthesis N3 prof. dr. Nenad Ban 5 ECTS
Advances in Acquisiton and Analysis of Ionizing Photon and Particle Sensor Signals S3 doc. dr. Matjaž Vencelj 5 ECTS
Ambient Intelligence I3 prof. dr. Matjaž Gams 5 ECTS
Analysis and Prediction of 3D Protein Structure N3 prof. dr. Andrej Šali 5 ECTS
Application Specific Operating Systems in Telecommunications I3 doc. dr. Roman Novak 5 ECTS
Automated Modeling of Dynamic Systems with Ecological Applications E3 prof. dr. Sašo Džeroski 5 ECTS
Basic Ecology and Ecotoxicology E2 prof. dr. Janez Ščančar 10 ECTS
Bioimaging N3 prof. dr. Cornelis Johannes Forrendinis Van Noorden 5 ECTS
Biology of Stem Cells N3 prof. dr. Tanja Dominko 5 ECTS
Biomolecular Simulations N3 prof. dr. Janez Mavri 5 ECTS
Biomonitoring E3 prof. dr. Milena Horvat 5 ECTS
Biorobotics I3 prof. dr. Jan Babič 5 ECTS
Business Inteligence I I2 prof. dr. Matjaž Gams 5 ECTS
Business Inteligence II I3 prof. dr. Matjaž Gams 5 ECTS
Ceramic Materials N3 doc. dr. Andraž Kocjan 5 ECTS
Ceramic Materials and Technologies for Sensors of Physical Quantities S3 doc. dr. Tadej Rojac 10 ECTS
Characterisation of Structure N3 prof. dr. Iztok Arčon 5 ECTS
Characterization of Metallic Materials N3 prof. dr. Monika Jenko 5 ECTS
Chemical and Food Toxicology E3 prof. dr. Metka Filipič 5 ECTS
Chemistry of Environmental Systems E3 prof. dr. Milena Horvat 10 ECTS
Classical and Quantum Chaos N3 prof. dr. Marko Robnik 5 ECTS
Cognitive Radio and Networking I3 prof. dr. Mihael Mohorčič 5 ECTS
Cognitive Sciences I3 prof. dr. Matjaž Gams 5 ECTS
Colloidal Biology E3 doc. dr. Aleš Lapanje 5 ECTS
Commercialization of Technologies N3, I3, E3, S3 prof. dr. Borut Likar 5 ECTS
Computational Creativity I3 doc. dr. Martin Žnidaršič 5 ECTS
Computational Scientific Discovery and e-Science I2 prof. dr. Sašo Džeroski 10 ECTS
Computational Scientific Discovery from Structured, Spatial and Temporal Data I3 prof. dr. Sašo Džeroski 5 ECTS
Computational Systems Biology I3 prof. dr. Kristina Gruden 5 ECTS
Computer Structures and Systems I2 prof. dr. Gregor Papa 20 ECTS
Computer Systems Design I2 doc. dr. Anton Biasizzo 5 ECTS
Computer Vision S3 prof. dr. Aleš Ude 5 ECTS
Condensed Matter Theory N2 prof. dr. Viktor Kabanov 10 ECTS
Contemporary ICT Approaches I2 prof. dr. Marko Debeljak 5 ECTS
Contemporary Mathematical and Statistical Methods in Natural Sciences and Engineering N3, I3, E3, S3 prof. dr. Matjaž Omladič 5 ECTS
Control Systems and Signal Processing I3 prof. dr. Đani Juričić 5 ECTS
Control, Modelling and Simulation of Robotic Systems I2 doc. dr. Tadej Petrič 5 ECTS
Critical Information Infrastructure Protection I2 doc. dr. Rok Bojanc 5 ECTS
Data and Text Mining I2 prof. dr. Nada Lavrač 20 ECTS
Data Mining and Knowledge Discovery I3 prof. dr. Nada Lavrač 10 ECTS
Data Warehouses I2 prof. dr. Bojan Cestnik 5 ECTS
Decision Support I3 prof. dr. Marko Bohanec 5 ECTS
Detector Systems and Methods for High Energy Resolution X-ray Measurements S3 doc. dr. Matjaž Kavčič 5 ECTS
Dielectric and Caloric Properties of Nanomaterials N3 prof. dr. Vid Bobnar 5 ECTS
Digital Forensics I2 doc. dr. Tomaž Klobučar 5 ECTS
Digital Forensics II I3 doc. dr. Tomaž Klobučar 5 ECTS
Digital Transformation of Industrial and Business Processes I2 prof. dr. Đani Juričić 20 ECTS
Drug Design Based on Molecular and QSAR Modelling N3 prof. dr. Marjana Novič 5 ECTS
Economics and Society N3, I3, E3, S3 prof. dr. Aleksander Zidanšek 5 ECTS
Ecoremediation Technologies E3 prof. dr. Daniel Vrhovšek 5 ECTS
Electrical, Optical and Magnetic Properties of Nanomaterials N3 prof. dr. Christoph Gadermaier 5 ECTS
Electrochemical Processes and Corrosion Protection N3 prof. dr. Ingrid Milošev 5 ECTS
Electrochemical Sensors S3 prof. dr. Kristina Žužek Rožman 5 ECTS
Electromagnetic Sensors S3 prof. dr. Aleksander Zidanšek 5 ECTS
Embedded System Design I3 doc. dr. Anton Biasizzo 5 ECTS
Embedded Systems I2 doc. dr. Anton Biasizzo 10 ECTS
Environmental Colloid Chemistry E3 prof. dr. Nives Ogrinc 5 ECTS
Environmental Physics E3 prof. dr. Aleksander Zidanšek 5 ECTS
Environmental Technologies - Selected Topics E3 prof. dr. Peter Glavič 10 ECTS
Environmentally-Friendly Piezoelectric Ceramic Materials E3 doc. dr. Andreja Benčan Golob 5 ECTS
Environmentally friendly functionalization of organic materials E3 prof. dr. Alenka Vesel 5 ECTS
Evolutionary Algorithms I3 prof. dr. Bogdan Filipič 5 ECTS
Evolutionary Genomics N3 prof. dr. Dušan Kordiš 5 ECTS
Fluid Dynamics S3 prof. dr. Vlado Malačič 5 ECTS
Food Chemical Safety - inorganic, organic contaminants, nanoparticles E3 prof. dr. Janez Ščančar 10 ECTS
Food Traceability and Authenticity E3 prof. dr. Nives Ogrinc 10 ECTS
Foodomics E3 prof. dr. Urška Vrhovšek 5 ECTS
From Crystals to 3D Structure of Macromolecules N3 prof. dr. Dušan Turk 10 ECTS
From Environment to Neuronal Networks S3 doc. dr. Meta Virant-Doberlet 5 ECTS
Fuel Cells E3 prof. dr. Ingrid Milošev 5 ECTS
Fundamentals of Analytical Chemistry E2 prof. dr. Maja Ponikvar-Svet 5 ECTS
Fundamentals of Materials Chemistry N2 doc. dr. Matjaž Spreitzer 10 ECTS
Fundamentals of Physics of Materials N2 prof. dr. Zdravko Kutnjak 10 ECTS
Fundamentals of Physics of Nanomaterials N2 prof. dr. Dragan Mihailović 10 ECTS
Fundamentals of Synthesis of Nanomaterials N2 prof. dr. Barbara Malič 10 ECTS
Future Communication Networks I2 prof. dr. Aleš Švigelj 5 ECTS
Gas Sensors S3 prof. dr. Uroš Cvelbar 5 ECTS
Hardware/Software Codesign I2 prof. dr. Gregor Papa 5 ECTS
Heat Treatment and Surface Engineering of Metals N3 prof. dr. Vojteh Leskovšek 5 ECTS
Heterogeneous Telecommunication’s Networks I3 prof. dr. Aleš Švigelj 5 ECTS
Human-Computer Interaction I2 prof. dr. Franc Novak 5 ECTS
Human-Computer Interaction II I3 prof. dr. Franc Novak 5 ECTS
Humanoid and Service Robotics I3 doc. dr. Bojan Nemec 10 ECTS
Hydrogen Detection in Materials and in Gas Phase S3 doc. dr. Sabina Markelj 5 ECTS
Hydrology and Environment E3 prof. dr. Sonja Lojen 5 ECTS
Ichthyology and Fisheries E3 prof. dr. Lovrenc Lipej 5 ECTS
ICT for eHealth Expert Systems I3 prof. dr. Barbara Koroušič Seljak 5 ECTS
Individual Research Work 1 N3, I3, E3, S3 mentor 20 ECTS
Individual Research Work 2 N3, I3, E3, S3 mentor 30 ECTS
Individual Research Work 3 N3, I3, E3, S3 mentor 20 ECTS
Industrial Analytical Chemistry E2 prof. dr. Radmila Milačič 5 ECTS
Industrial Seminar N3, I3, E3, S3 prof. dr. Spomenka Kobe 5 ECTS
Information Security and Risk Managment I2 doc. dr. Rok Bojanc 5 ECTS
Information Systems Management I2 prof. dr. Vladislav Rajkovič 5 ECTS
Information Systems Security I2 doc. dr. Tomaž Klobučar 10 ECTS
Inorganic chemistry: Selected topics E3 prof. dr. Boris Žemva 5 ECTS
Intelligent Robot Control I3 doc. dr. Leon Žlajpah 5 ECTS
Intelligent Systems and Agents I3 prof. dr. Matjaž Gams 10 ECTS
Internet Applications and Government I3 prof. dr. Borka Jerman-Blažič 5 ECTS
Internet Connected Embedded Devices S3 prof. dr. Mihael Mohorčič 5 ECTS
Internet Networks I3 prof. dr. Borka Jerman-Blažič 10 ECTS
Internet Networks and Technologies I2 prof. dr. Borka Jerman-Blažič 20 ECTS
Internet Technologies and Applications in Educational Processes I2 doc. dr. Tanja Arh 5 ECTS
Internet Technologies in Business and Education I3 prof. dr. Dejan Dinevski 5 ECTS
Interplay Between Crystal Structure and Material’s Sensing Properties S3 doc. dr. Andreja Benčan Golob 5 ECTS
Introduction to Circular Economy E2 prof. dr. Aleksander Zidanšek 5 ECTS
Introduction to Environmental Pollution E2 prof. dr. Milena Horvat 5 ECTS
Introduction to Environmentally Friendly Plasma Technologies E3 prof. dr. Miran Mozetič 5 ECTS
Introduction to Nanosciences and Nanotechnologies N2 doc. dr. Andreja Benčan Golob 10 ECTS
Introduction to the Process Safety E3 prof. dr. Marko Gerbec 5 ECTS
Invasion ecology and importance of interspecific interactions in ecosystems E3 doc. dr. Al Vrezec 5 ECTS
Ion Beam Analysis S3 prof. dr. Primož Pelicon 5 ECTS
Knowledge Discovery in Environmental Data E3 prof. dr. Sašo Džeroski 5 ECTS
Language Technologies I2 prof. dr. Tomaž Erjavec 10 ECTS
Local electrical, electromechanical and thermal properties of the sensor materials S3 doc. dr. Hana Uršič Nemevšek 5 ECTS
Magnetic Relaxation and Resonance of Nanomaterials N3 prof. dr. Tomaž Apih 5 ECTS
Magnetic Resonance Imaging N3 prof. dr. Igor Serša 5 ECTS
Management of Technology and Innovation E3 prof. dr. Borut Likar 10 ECTS
Master Thesis N2, E2, I2 mentor 30 ECTS
Materials and Ecology E3 doc. dr. Srečo Davor Škapin 5 ECTS
Materials Chemistry N3 doc. dr. Matjaž Spreitzer 10 ECTS
Mathematical Modeling of Complex Systems I2 prof. dr. Đani Juričić 5 ECTS
Measurement of Black Carbon and Other Carbonaceous Aerosols S3 doc. dr. Griša Močnik 5 ECTS
Measurement of Nanoparticles in Air S3 prof. dr. Maja Remškar 5 ECTS
Mechanism and Biological Implications of Protein Aggregation N3 prof. dr. Eva Žerovnik 10 ECTS
Media and Technologies of New Economy I2 prof. dr. Borka Jerman-Blažič 10 ECTS
Methodology and Evaluation in Knowledge Technologies I3 prof. dr. Marko Robnik Šikonja 5 ECTS
Metrology in Sensor Technologies S3 prof. dr. Milena Horvat 5 ECTS
Microbial Biosensors: Cells and Cellular Component, Populations and Communities S3 doc. dr. Aleš Lapanje 5 ECTS
Microscopical and Microanalytical Methods N3 prof. dr. Miran Čeh 10 ECTS
Microscopy of Nanomaterials N3 prof. dr. Maja Remškar 5 ECTS
Modeling in the Environment E3 prof. dr. Rudolf Rajar 5 ECTS
Modelling and Simulations in Telecommunication's Networks I2 prof. dr. Aleš Švigelj 5 ECTS
Modelling of Dynamic Systems I3 doc. dr. Damir Vrančić 5 ECTS
Modern Control Technologies I2 prof. dr. Đani Juričić 10 ECTS
Multiobjective Optimization and Design I3 prof. dr. Bogdan Filipič 5 ECTS
Multiple-Antenna Systems I3 prof. dr. Tomaž Javornik 5 ECTS
Nanobiophysics N3 prof. dr. Janez Štrancar 5 ECTS
Nanoparticles, colloidal and surface chemistry N3 prof. dr. Darja Lisjak 5 ECTS
Nanosafety N3 prof. dr. Maja Remškar 5 ECTS
Network Intelligent Systems and Agents I2 prof. dr. Matjaž Gams 20 ECTS
Nuclear Fusion as an Environmentally friendly Source of Energy E3 prof. dr. Miran Mozetič 5 ECTS
Operating Systems I2 doc. dr. Roman Novak 5 ECTS
Optical Chemical Sensors S3 prof. dr. Aleksandra Lobnik 5 ECTS
Organic Analysis E3 prof. dr. Ester Heath 5 ECTS
Organic chemistry for the sustainable development E3 prof. dr. Stojan Stavber 5 ECTS
Photon, Electron and Ion Detection Sensors S3 doc. dr. Klemen Bučar 5 ECTS
Physical Oceanography of Coastal Waters S3 prof. dr. Vlado Malačič 5 ECTS
Physics in Biology N2 prof. dr. Janez Štrancar 10 ECTS
Physics of Materials N3 prof. dr. Zdravko Kutnjak 10 ECTS
Physics of Nanomaterials N3 prof. dr. Dragan Mihailović 10 ECTS
Plasma-assisted Bio-sensing Techniques S3 prof. dr. Miran Mozetič 5 ECTS
Plasma Nanoscience N3 prof. dr. Uroš Cvelbar 5 ECTS
Preparation of Patent Application N3, I3, E3, S3 prof. dr. Miran Mozetič 5 ECTS
Privacy and Identity Management I2 doc. dr. Tomaž Klobučar 5 ECTS
Privacy and Identity, Trust and Reputation Management I3 doc. dr. Tomaž Klobučar 5 ECTS
Processing and Nanomagnetism of Complex Intermetallic Alloys N3 prof. dr. Spomenka Kobe 10 ECTS
Programmed Cell Death N3 prof. ddr. Boris Turk 10 ECTS
Programming, Data Structures and Algorithms I2 doc. dr. Anton Biasizzo 10 ECTS
Project: Individual Research/Project Work N2, E2, I2 mentor 20 ECTS
Protease Degradome in Cancer Progression N3 prof. dr. Tamara Lah Turnšek 5 ECTS
Protein and Cell Engineering N3 prof. dr. Jože Pungerčar 10 ECTS
Protein Toxins -Characterisations and Applications in Cellular Biology N3 prof. dr. Igor Križaj 10 ECTS
Proteolysis N3 prof. dr. Vito Turk 10 ECTS
Proteomics N3 prof. dr. Marko Fonović 5 ECTS
Quantitation of Nucleic Acids N3 prof. dr. Kristina Gruden 5 ECTS
Radio Waves Propagation and Antennas I2 prof. dr. Tomaž Javornik 5 ECTS
Radioactive and Nuclear Methods for the Study of Processes E3 prof. dr. Borut Smodiš 5 ECTS
Radioactive Wastes E3 prof. dr. Borut Smodiš 5 ECTS
Radiochemistry E2 prof. dr. Ljudmila Benedik 5 ECTS
Radioecology E2 prof. dr. Peter Stegnar 5 ECTS
Renewable Energy Sources E3 prof. dr. Peter Novak 5 ECTS
Resource Management for Wireless Networks I2 prof. dr. Mihael Mohorčič 5 ECTS
Robot Vision I3 prof. dr. Aleš Ude 5 ECTS
Role and Relevance of Animal Models in Understanding Tumor Progression N3 prof. dr. Olga Vasiljeva 5 ECTS
Science Communication Module 1: Popular Science Communication, Module 2: Scientific Publications and Project Proposals N3, I3, E3, S3 prof. dr. Saša Novak Krmpotič 5 ECTS
Security in Internet Technologies I3 doc. dr. Tomaž Klobučar 5 ECTS
Selected Chapters from Analytical Chemistry E3 prof. dr. Maja Ponikvar-Svet 5 ECTS
Selected Topics in Biophysics N3 prof. dr. Gojmir Lahajnar 5 ECTS
Selected Topics in Molecular Immunobiology N3 doc. dr. Nataša Kopitar Jerala 5 ECTS
Selected Topics in Robotics I2 prof. dr. Jadran Lenarčič 10 ECTS
Selected topics on Biotechnology E3 prof. dr. Jana Žel 5 ECTS
Semantic Web Technologies I2 prof. dr. Dunja Mladenić 5 ECTS
Seminar I N3 prof. dr. Zvonko Trontelj 10 ECTS
Seminar I I3 prof. dr. Marko Debeljak 10 ECTS
Seminar I E2 prof. dr. Milena Horvat 10 ECTS
Seminar I I2 prof. dr. Marko Debeljak 10 ECTS
Seminar I N2 prof. dr. Zvonko Trontelj 10 ECTS
Seminar I S3 prof. dr. Marina Dermastia 10 ECTS
Seminar I E3 prof. dr. Milena Horvat 10 ECTS
Seminar II I3 prof. dr. Nada Lavrač 30 ECTS
Seminar II E2 prof. dr. Milena Horvat 10 ECTS
Seminar II E3 prof. dr. Milena Horvat 30 ECTS
Seminar II N2 prof. dr. Zvonko Trontelj 10 ECTS
Seminar II N3 prof. dr. Zvonko Trontelj 30 ECTS
Seminar II I2 prof. dr. Nada Lavrač 10 ECTS
Seminar II S3 prof. dr. Marina Dermastia 30 ECTS
Seminar III E3 prof. dr. Milena Horvat 10 ECTS
Seminar III S3 prof. dr. Marina Dermastia 10 ECTS
Seminar III I3 prof. dr. Nada Lavrač 10 ECTS
Seminar III N3 prof. dr. Zvonko Trontelj 10 ECTS
Sensor Data Analysis S3 prof. dr. Dunja Mladenić 5 ECTS
Sensor Networks S3 prof. dr. Tomaž Javornik 5 ECTS
Sensor Networks for Condition Monitoring of Industrial Assets S3 prof. dr. Đani Juričić 5 ECTS
Sensors and Sensor Technologies S3 prof. dr. Barbara Malič 5 ECTS
Sensors in Human Computer Interaction S3 prof. dr. Franc Novak 5 ECTS
Sensors in Process Control S3 prof. dr. Juš Kocijan 5 ECTS
Sensors in Robotics and Biocybernetics S3 prof. dr. Jan Babič 5 ECTS
Simulations of Telecommunication Systems I3 prof. dr. Aleš Švigelj 5 ECTS
Society, nature and the environment E3 doc. dr. Tomaž Grušovnik 5 ECTS
Soft Matter and Soft Nanocomposites N3 prof. dr. Samo Kralj 5 ECTS
Software Engineering Methods I2 prof. dr. Barbara Koroušič Seljak 5 ECTS
Speciation of Elements in Biological Systems and Environment E3 prof. dr. Radmila Milačič 5 ECTS
Spectroscopy and Microscopy N2 prof. dr. Miran Čeh 10 ECTS
Stability, Folding and Aggregation of Proteins N3 prof. dr. Eva Žerovnik 10 ECTS
Stochastic Optimization Methods I2 prof. dr. Bogdan Filipič 10 ECTS
Strategic Evaluation of Environmental Impacts E3 doc. dr. Branko Kontić 5 ECTS
Stress responses in marine environment E3 doc. dr. Andreja Ramšak 5 ECTS
Surfaces and Interfaces N3 dr. Erik Zupanič 5 ECTS
Sustainable Engineering E2 prof. dr. Peter Glavič 10 ECTS
Synthesis of Nanomaterials N3 prof. dr. Barbara Malič 10 ECTS
Synthetic Biology and Biosensing S3 prof. dr. Tamara Lah Turnšek 10 ECTS
Systems and Techniques of Decision Support I2 prof. dr. Marko Bohanec 10 ECTS
Systems, Facilities and Materials for Alternative Energy Sources E3 prof. dr. Boris Orel 5 ECTS
Telecommunication Systems I2 prof. dr. Gorazd Kandus 20 ECTS
Text/Multimedia Mining and Semantic Technologies I3 prof. dr. Dunja Mladenić 5 ECTS
Theory of Nanomaterials N3 prof. dr. Viktor Kabanov 10 ECTS
Tools for the Environmental Quality Control E3 prof. dr. Milena Horvat 10 ECTS
Universe in a Droplet of Liquid Crystal N3 prof. dr. Samo Kralj 5 ECTS
Vacuum Science and Technology N3 prof. dr. Janez Kovač 5 ECTS
Web Technologies and Programming Languages I2 doc. dr. Martin Žnidaršič 5 ECTS
Whole-cell Biosensors in Toxicology S3 prof. dr. Metka Filipič 5 ECTS
Wireless Communications I2 prof. dr. Gorazd Kandus 10 ECTS
Wireless Network Design I2 prof. dr. Mihael Mohorčič 5 ECTS
X-ray Structure Analysis N3, E3 doc. dr. Evgeny Goreshnik 5 ECTS